Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Colorfabb XT, messy infill, shaking bed


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Colorfabb XT, messy infill, shaking bed

Hi there!

I am currently trying to print a bit with Colorfabb XT.

Everything is good as long as the infill is solid, if it isn't it looks like the following:

 

IMG_3284.thumb.JPG.0b6e10a4992000f829dc6f750172a880.JPG

 

What does this cause? Any ideas?

 

The problem *seems to be* that somehow the material does prefer to stick to the nozzle instead of to the other layers... even though the general adhesion is like perfect once cooled down.

 

The messy infill results in uneven layers and in a shacking bed as the hotend moves.

 

I would appreciate any help, thanks!

 

 

 

 

Edited by ataraxis
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Colorfabb XT, messy infill, shaking bed

    After some headache it seems like I might have solved this issue partly

    For anybody else suffering from the same problems:

     

    The first problem is/was that the temperature was most probably too low

     

    1. I had to increase the temperature to 260°C to make the infill solid at 0.2mm @ 50mm/s. That's at the upper end of what Colorfabb recommends and may be also a bit high for the stock teflon couplers (I have installed a full-metal hotend (E3Dv6) on my machine)

     

    The second problem was that the hotend (E3Dv6) oozes a bit more in combination with _XT that I am used to. Especially while it travels diagonally to the next layer. Combing does prevent any retraction while traveling over infills, therefore I now...

     

    1. travel at 200mm/s
    2. and - since there is no "retract on combing" in Cura 3.3 - I disabled combing to retract even on travels over the infill. Unfortunately that's noisy as hell... I really hope they add that feature in 3.4 as announced (somewhere on Git).

     

     

    I've read that increasing the distance from the nozzle to the bed also helps on the problems I had (take a look at the recommended rigid ink PETG print settings, 4.).

    Edited by ataraxis
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Colorfabb XT, messy infill, shaking bed

    Unfortunately I still have some infill problems if you look really closely, the infill does not look like that:

    sk-386bd342a43132e66024daea41b2b37b.jpeg

     

    but like that (red color just for indication):

     

    sk-ae3cacc79eabeeee9ad4b60e08a8ac65.jpeg

     

    Any ideas on that?

    2018-05-15-122211.jpg

    2018-05-15-122518.jpg

    2018-05-15-122538.jpg

    2018-05-15-122652.jpg

    2018-05-15-123434.jpg

    2018-05-15-123503.jpg

    Edited by ataraxis
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Colorfabb XT, messy infill, shaking bed

    looks like I am not the only one, I found a lot of others who complain about the same issue printing PETG, e.g. here: https://shop.prusa3d.com/forum/others-archive--f66/petg-and-renticular-fill-t14618.html

     

    changing from "grid" to "lines" improved the infill print quality extremely,
    what also helped is to print even the outer walls at the same speed as the rest.

     

    yeah - workarounds and hacks, but at least it works...

     

     

    EDIT:

    I finally switched to Simplify3D instead of Cura - there I use the honeycomb infill which does not intersect. Solved all my Colorfabb XT problems at once. Lovely software, expensive but worth it! Damn, I realy enjoy that extremely fast visualisation - my mobile computer isn't the fastest and CURA was always extremely slow.

    Edited by ataraxis
  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...