Jump to content

First Layer Gap force Cura to slice differently?


bmht

Recommended Posts

Posted · First Layer Gap force Cura to slice differently?

Hello

 

I love Cura and it is my main slicer

 

Right now I'm having a problem in slicing like a batman enclosure.

Right at the first layer Cura does a gap between layers.

 

Is there is a way I can force Cura to slice differently? I tried vase mode and same gap

 

When I print, the gap is visible

 

Thanks

gap.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer Gap force Cura to slice differently?

    between layers?

     

    So normally we talk about *horizontal* layers.  Anytime anyone mentions layers we are usually talking about horizontal slices.  Is that what you mean?

     

    anyway I'm staring at this photo and I'm confused where the part is but I think maybe the part itself is where the arrows point and the rest is brim?  Could you switch to the other color method please where brim is one color and walls are another and outer wall is red and inner walls are green?

     

    Anyway if I'm seeing this right then I think the walls of your part are too thin to print.  Try setting the "line width" parameter to 0.2mm just to see what happens (that will allow walls up to 0.4mm) -- I could be totally wrong - maybe your walls are 10mm - not sure.  Also there is a "print thin walls" checkbox that you might want to try.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...