Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
prahjister

Has variable skin/infill been done or feasible

Recommended Posts

1st post long time cura user. Thank you for a good slicer.

 

After talking about layer height in a FB forum a thought occurred to me.

 

Has any one tried to do a variable thickness perimeter and infill.

 

To be clear, run three layers of perimeter at .1 then .3 infill then repeat. Infill is only printed every 3rd layer. In my mind I think it would greatly speed up the process. I was also thinking they would have to force a 3 wall perimeter to ensure layers above had enough plastic to print on.

 

Just a thought

Edited by prahjister

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!