Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

As shown on this image, this print with PVA (transparent) and Nylon (black) partially failed:

The PVA support is not building up correctly and I don’t know why.

I use an ultimaker 3 Extended with an enclosure to get minimal wrapping and stable printing temperature.

And I use the PolyBox from polymaker to keep the Nylon and the PVA dry (at less than 10% humidity)

I use an adhesion sheets so the PVA and Nylon stick very well to the plate at 65ºC

The print setting for this ultimaker PVA are: 215 ºC with a speed of 35 mm/s, support pattern triangles, support density 80% (i.e the default settings).

I have tried many things to avoid this problem:

+ select ‘connect support lines’

+ set the support density to 100%

+ use a brand-new roll of PVA

+ place the PVA directly on the back of ultimaker 3 (i.e without the PolyBox) to reduce the friction

+ cleaner the feeders in case it causes under extrusion.

However this problem with the PVA still occurs almost systematically.

If someone one as suggestion to fix this problem with the PVA support, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you

Charles

Bad PVA print.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!