Jump to content
Darek

Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

Hello everyone, i'm having troubles printing compact and clean upper and lower surfaces with my UM2 Ext+ since i updated Cura from 3.3 to 3.4. It seems that the printed lines are not able to cover the whole surface, leaving little holes that pierce the print side to side. Also, in some cases, it seems that the lines are not very compact with each other and with the the outer walls too. I never had this kind of problem on the previous versions of Cura, i tried to disable "filter out tiny gaps" option, but nothing changed. Is there some else that i should try to change to solve this problem and improve my printings? Thanks.

1.jpg

2.jpg

P_20180728_115218(1).jpg

P_20180728_120132.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

It's a bit hard to say without about a bit more detailed info on your settings.

 

Just out of curiosity does the layer view still show areas with no fill if you set a finer layer height and width or set the shell wall thickness to a slightly lower value ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

I used default settings (extra fine mode, 0.4mm nozzle) since the first print with Cura 3.4 and got bad results, then just turned off the "filter out tiny gaps" option and that covered the little holes in the preview (i forgot to take a screenshot), but as you can see in the printed part pictures the result is still bad. As i said, i already printed that part before on previous Cura versions with the same default settings and never got this kind of problem. I updated the firmware of my printer by the way, i use to do that any time a new Cura version get released just to be sure.

Edited by Darek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

I took more screenshots to show what happen changing print quality. As you can see the holes keep staying there ("filter out tiny gaps" is enable):

extra fine.jpg

fine.jpg

normal.jpg

Edited by Darek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

Ok, i did some print tests: here is the result with extra fine mode, default setting and "filter out tiny gaps" on (left) and off (right):

P_20180729_082406.jpg

Edited by Darek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

This is fine mode, default setting and  "filter out tiny gaps" on (left) and off (right):

P_20180729_082320.jpg

Edited by Darek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

And this is normal mode, default settings and "filter out tiny gaps" on (up) and off (down):

 

 

P_20180729_125915.jpg

P_20180729_125632.jpg

Edited by Darek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

They all keep presenting tiny gaps, no matter what... I don't understand why all the default printing modes, even the extra fine one that should be perfect for small objects like that, got so messy since Cura 3.4. Any idea?

Edited by Darek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Bad surfaces with Cura 3.4 on UM2 Ext+

Another example of bad results i got since updated Cura to 3.4 (when i said "lines not very compact with each other and with the outer walls too")

P_20180729_085449.jpg

Edited by Darek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!