Jump to content
rcfocus

Slicing of 0.15mm layer height issue

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing of 0.15mm layer height issue

Hi Experts,

 

I probably found a Cura-3.4.1 slicing bug. I am building an Ultrascope (http://www.openspaceagency.com/ultrascope), a printed telescope. The STL files are provided the Ultrascope team. The first STL file is recommended to be printed with layer height 0.15mm. But it fails to print. Look at the sliced layers, some part of the first few layers is missing. But when I use 0.1mm layer height, it is correct. The original STL file and screen snapshots of both 0.15mm and 0.1mm are attached. The right-hand side of 0.15mm has the issue.

1-Hexagon-1.stl

Layer Height 0.15mm.png

Layer Height 0.1mm.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing of 0.15mm layer height issue

Hi @rcfocus, I had to use the auto-orientation tool to get the part to lie flat. When I did that, it appeared to slice OK using a 0.15 layer height, here's the first layer:

 

Screenshot_2018-08-02_09-06-14.thumb.png.45c0cd20dfa949eb1b7d17fd940aaef8.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing of 0.15mm layer height issue

Thanks smartavionics, the auto-orientation extension works. This workaround will save me a lot of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 14 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!