Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Support quality question


chuckmcgee
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support quality question

Hi all,

 

Wondering why supports don't print with the same integrity of the main body of a print.  You can see in this image below, the supports, the vertical structures between the left and right extents, are wavy.  They move to the left, then back to the right near the top.  The printer is in an enclosure, so can't imaging that the environment is affecting the direction.

 

2099047764_ScreenShot2018-08-07at2_35_57PM.thumb.png.cf093557ac5859a31c7b8260487f8401.png

 

Wondering if there isn't something more fundamental about 3D printing that makes supports more susceptible.  I have seen this quite a bit over the past year or more...just now getting around to asking about it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...