Jump to content

Using Ultimaker with materials that require high temperature.


adam-givon

Recommended Posts

Posted · Using Ultimaker with materials that require high temperature.

Dear all,

In the recent months we have done some work concerning using the Ultimaker with materials that require high temperature, as well as trying to do create heating bed in which the heat is distributed more evenly over the surface of the bed.

I was thinking to use it for business purposes, but due to me leaving China I decided to share the information with the community. It might be helpful to some of you.

Generally speaking, we tried to replace the standard heating bed material and the PEEK insulator, which are limited in their temperature ranges with Ceramic materials and Silica glass. The reason for it is, that we think that with the correct modifications to the machine, it might be possible to 3D print with alloys. I didn't try the thing itself, but I think it is worth a try, it might open new fields of applications for these modest printers.

Concerning the heating bed, after experimenting with Silica glass (Mohs 7 hardness, transparent), and seeing that the tolerance of the heat around the surface is too big (Silica glass is not a good heat conductor), we started to use 99% Alumina ceramic board. 99% Alumina has reasonable heat conductivity (not as good as Aluminum, but much better than glass). With our equipment we came to heat distribution of around +/- 4 degrees on most parts of the surfaces, besides the edges.

Alumina 99% is an expensive material, but for high Temperature application like this one it is a good candidate. It is hard, can stand temperatures of up to 1,300 degrees, is quite capable of standing thermal shocks.

Together with the boards, we also made new springs, which are longer and stronger. They can carry the weight of the board and their length makes it easier to adjust the height so the surface is straight, and doesn't have slopes.

We have also changed the PEEK insulator to use ceramic material. The problem here is the connection with Bowden tube, we were worried that the high temperature will melt it. I believe that machines operate in high temperature will not use the tube anyhow.

As a replacement for the PEEK part we chose at first Alumina 99%, but we feel its heat transfer is too high, and you cannot really use it as insulator. We then machined parts from Macor, which is much better insulator. Macor is limited to environments of 800 degrees, but for alloys it should be enough (melting point for many alloys is around 650 degrees or less). One advantage of Macor is that it can be machined to keep very demanding mechanical tolerances. It can fit will with a machine, and the fact you can machine it, can save initial investments on molds etc.

Of course, when users will start operate in these temperature, the small aluminum block connecting the nozzle and the PEEK part will have to be replaced with a material that can stand the higher temperature, probably bronze.

As I wrote earlier, we also created silicon heating pad with a new pattern of the heating lines. It is not rocket science, but still, it required some experimenting, and we found it to keep very nice balance over the heated surface. For those of you who are interested, please email me and I will send a photo of the layout. We saw that feeding it with 300W, heating was fast and consistent.

I hope some of you will find this entry helpful, and naturally, if you need further information, please let me know.

Adam.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Using Ultimaker with materials that require high temperature.

    Im glad someone is showing that MACOR is the way of the future for the insulator.

    I have been banging on about that for ages without much luck...

    However I am not at all sure what you are trying to suggest about printing "alloys".

    You cannot print Aluminium in this way because it oxidises instantly on contact with air and so

    would need an inert gas shield.

    Printing lower temp "metals" like solder is a no-no because you will either die of lead poisoning

    or get very ill from the flux in non-leaded solder (which is actually in the short term even worse for you

    then lead is).

    Also printing anything above the autoignition point of the materials that make up the body of the machine is

    totally disasterous in principle.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Using Ultimaker with materials that require high temperature.

    Hi,

    Thanks for the input.

    It is a new field for me, and it was clear when we started that there is much to learn. However, plastic is injectable, and so are the materials used in die cast process. I was thinking about trying out these materials (the ones used in die cast or similar) for 3D printing.

    I also think that if it can be done, using the cheap machine for these kind of applications will be quite amazing. I think it is worth the research, especially when you consider that the other machines used in this field cost hundreds of thousands of dollars.

    Greetings,

    Adam.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Using Ultimaker with materials that require high temperature.

    I have been interested in printing in some amorphous metal glasses, and I might be able to try this soon. I think this may be the correct path for FDM'ing metals.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...