Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
csl0304

Cura setting for perfect tolerance as Makerbot Print?

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I been using Makerbot all series of printer for the past 3 years at my workplace. and the problem I have now my company use ultimaker S5 and 3.

I was testing the tolerance for print in place model (model without assemble but all the parts can move freely).

I been trying to print those two models from thingiverse as I printed them many times at makerbot print and it came out perfect.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:925556 (0.65mm Tolerance)

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:331035 (65pcs one)

The Print line seems thicker and some of the joints fused together and can not move freely (as I break few of the print outs).

I would like to ask whats the setting at Cura ( I am using Cure 3.4.1) to reduce the thickness or can it be set as close as makerbot setting?

I know the lines they extrude are slight thicker which cause the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!