Jump to content
sol_1234

filaments become thin among printing,,,

Recommended Posts

Posted · filaments become thin among printing,,,

I used ultimaker 3 extended 1year, until now I have many problem.

The biggest problem is in middle of printing PVA of PLA become thin and head is clogged and at feeder, filament are crumbled.

So I cleaned up the feeder and header after that I confirmed the filaments are going out side well. But I failed printing in eight cases out of ten until now..

How can I do with like this problem???

1.jpg

2.jpg

3.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · filaments become thin among printing,,,

WEhat material are you using? This looks like an underextrusion issue and many things can cause that, such as feeder grinding, too low of a temp, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · filaments become thin among printing,,,
On 9/13/2018 at 2:03 AM, kmanstudios said:

WEhat material are you using? This looks like an underextrusion issue and many things can cause that, such as feeder grinding, too low of a temp, etc.

I used PVA for supporter.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!