Jump to content
UDoneMssdUp

Problems with detailed floor slicing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with detailed floor slicing

I'm using Cura 3.4.1 and am having trouble with the slicing of a miniature I'm trying to print. I posted pictures, one of the solid view of what it's supposed to look like, and one with the layer view. Notice how it's leaving gaps and you can see the supports underneath.

 

I was able to print this before but somewhere along the way in trying to refine the process it's gotten messed up.

 

size is 43x 38y 68z in mm

 

Thanks

 

 

image.png

image.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!