Jump to content
ageddes

Tips on Reducing Support Material

Recommended Posts

Posted · Tips on Reducing Support Material

Does anyone have any suggestions for how to print/ modify this surface so that less support is required? Is that possible? Maybe I could model support legs instead of using the automated support? Maybe I could use the 45 degree threshold angle like I have done on the surface above this?

 

image.thumb.png.7d568f0d27fc24523d02f5e7f08c0424.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Tips on Reducing Support Material

If the automatic supports are not suitable, you could design your own. Copy the bottom layer and move it down a little bit, and turn it into a thin plate sitting just below the bottom surface. This will support the bottom layer. And then build a sort of tree-shape scaffold from that plate towards the floor.

 

If your printer has support material (UM3; S5), then you can make the supports in the same as the rest (PLA?), and only make a thin separation layer between support scaffold and real model in PVA.

 

Thus a combination of these ideas:

 

support_test5b.thumb.jpg.cec41ea5bad83bd827d1a52732b93e31.jpg

 

custom_supports1.thumb.jpg.708221d2a16bc8a8eab03a97ba48aaa4.jpg

 

support_test10.thumb.jpg.fd6dcb71d58e11b90f581668c06997b7.jpg

 

support_sandwich.thumb.jpg.e42b127a279f4a760c444239c73a086c.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!