Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Poor print after certain height.


changedsoul
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Poor print after certain height.

Can someone help me with this?

i tried printing this twice, once with out a cooling fan, once with a cooling fan. 

Tried incteasing the temp, tried decreasing the temp. 

What ever I try within the limits of my knowledge results in the same thing. 

Matter a certain height the print just turns horrible. 

It starts out great. 

I am using 50deg bed, and 210 deg nozzle. 

How the image is ok, taken with my iPhone   

13E36C85-3411-4C00-B7CF-8DC380438324.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor print after certain height.

    Not sure what printer type you are using.   I'm assuming PLA and it's dry?

     

    Any chance your z screw is dirty?

     

    This also has the look of underextrusion.  Any chance your filament feed is suffering from increased tension (maybe a spool isn't feeding as expected or filament is getting hung up)?

     

    I'm sure someone here will recognise this and come up with better advice, but perhaps this will give you a place to start.

     

    John

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor print after certain height.

    It’s not an ultimaker. Its a coreXY style where the table moves up and down. 

    Its pla, yes. 

    Z axis screws are clean, and there is no filament binding going on.  I was going to say it looks like under extrusion to, but I am not sure why, if that’s it, why it’s happening. 

     

    I thought maybe the fillament was clogging and the extruder was having trouble pushing, but I looked at the fillament and it’s got no signs of slippage. 

     

    Since i I printed the same model twice, would it be electronic in nature?

    somethjng taking that long to heat up and begin causing issues?

    Is this even possible? 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Poor print after certain height.

    Yes I am using Cura. 

    I haven’t looked at the layer view in software. I’ll do that and see if something stands out. 

     

    I didnt see anythig.  

    Looks the same at the top as it does at the bottoms. 

    Something is changing near the top. 

    Could it be heat getting trapped in inner parts as the duct begins to close making it hotter than normal?

    grasping here. 

    Edited by changedsoul
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor print after certain height.

    Ok.  Anything changing during your print, perhaps a fan setting?  I had a thin walled item with a similar type of PLA and print temperature, the level at which the fan came on started something vaguely similar.  Again, guessing, not sure how your print fan is oriented or controlled.

     

    John

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Poor print after certain height.

    nothing obvious has changed. 

    The fan turned on after just a few layers and was on for the entire print. 

    I printed two of these, one with no cooling fan for the entire part, and one with cooling fan for the entire part. 

    Both resulted in a mess right after the part began to angle in smaller. 

     

    If its an electronics thing and time, I am going to print two items on the table with the same settings.  If it’s a time and heat or electronics failure, the poor print should show itself earlier in the print. I don’t know what else to try. 

    Edited by changedsoul
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor print after certain height.

    Same thing happened.  

    I moved the z up a ways slowly and noticed it swaying as the threaded rod spun. 

    Pretty sure this is my issue.....and if it’s not, it’s “a” issue and needs to be fixed. 

    Hopfully it clears this mess up. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...