Jump to content
Tinuviel

Ugly print help

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Ugly print help

Hi there,

    I am new to 3d printing and am having issues figuring out to get clean prints.  The bottom sections of this egg are not good, but the upper layers are beautiful.  This happens when I printed small and large.  Help please.

Ultimaker S5 using Ultimaker PLA

 

Cura 3.5.1 settings-

.2mm layerheight

.8 wall thickness

3 wall line count

20% infill triangles

195 temp

6.5 retraction

65 speed

no support

skirt on

 

 

 

IMG_7996.jpg

IMG_7997.jpg

IMG_7992.jpg

Edited by Tinuviel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Ugly print help

Ehm well this is not much to work with, can you send what your problem is make pictures and maybe share your printer, material and profile.

 

Nevermind it did not load properly and only said hi all at first now it is better

Edited by Job_van_gennip
Site did not load well the first time and i only saw hi all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ugly print help

The reason the bottom is ugly is all due to overhang. The printer cannot cool the print sufficiently. What you could try is using supports especially when you print them with pva. This will make it look much better. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 85 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!