Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · BASF - PET CF

BASF makes PET CF available to Ultimaker users via our material alliance in Cura. 

You can access all available materials via Cura > Marketplace > Materials. 

 

Are you curious about others experiences using BASF PET CF or do you have any other questions regarding this filament? Feel free to post them below. 

 

Some links you might find useful:

Technical Data Sheet

Safety Data Sheet

Printing Guidelines

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 1 month later...
    Posted · BASF - PET CF

    Hi @RMG, welcome! 

    When you have Ultimaker Cura 3.6 open, you can go to the Marketplace > Materials > BASF > and install the PET CF material profile. Use it in combination with your CC core for the best and safest results. 

     

    Good luck! 

     

    2120598360_Screenshot2019-01-16at09_53_07.thumb.png.ea8bf3e1aa19379cab1e757107657bea.png 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 1 year later...
    Posted · BASF - PET CF

    Hi all, hope this thread is still living.

    We want to use this filament for prototypes. In the configuration profile we found some inconsistencies, though. The data sheet tells 210-220°C and 0% fan. The downloaded profile has 260°C and 100% fan. What is correct or the better way to go?

    We tested the material with the defult profile, but with higher wall thickness jumps it tends to shrinks unevenly and therefore the layer adhesion is bad. Further oozing is quite strong, so retratcion speed or distance might be too less..

     

    Thanks for helping!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · BASF - PET CF
    1 hour ago, JEngineering said:

    Hi all, hope this thread is still living.

    We want to use this filament for prototypes. In the configuration profile we found some inconsistencies, though. The data sheet tells 210-220°C and 0% fan. The downloaded profile has 260°C and 100% fan. What is correct or the better way to go?

    We tested the material with the defult profile, but with higher wall thickness jumps it tends to shrinks unevenly and therefore the layer adhesion is bad. Further oozing is quite strong, so retratcion speed or distance might be too less..

     

    Thanks for helping!

     

    Hello, welcome to the community! I just checked, and the data sheet I find suggests Nozzle temp: 250º-270ºC. Which is in line with what Cura suggests. The other things you mention like uneven shrinking and oozing, were they results of the default profile without any changes? 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · BASF - PET CF

    Thanks for your fast reply!

    I found now your version aswell.

    Here's another datasheet I referred to originally: https://www.igo3d.com/mediafiles/Sonstiges/Innofil3D/TDS DE Innofil3D PET CF 180803.pdf

    https://www.igo3d.com/innofil3d-petcf-filament

    this should be the same, but maybe an older version..

    The issues I have with the standard profile settings, without changing anything. In the picture attached you can see the layer inconsistency. It breaks easily away at the transition point of the ring below to the spoke above. The other parts attached shows the same issue going from a thicker profile to thinner spokes.

    The support worked well, so this might not be the problem.

    The breaking pattern shows that there is a kind of underextrusion, while the shell of the rest of the parts seems to be filled properly.

    @SandervG do you have seen such behavior before with this filament?

    IMG_9843.jpg

    IMG_9853.jpg

    IMG_9851.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · BASF - PET CF

    Good morning:

      I have had no problems with these settings :

    Temp: 255 Cel.

    Layer height: .2-.4mm

    Speed:60mm

    cooling: 0%

    build plate temp: 75Cel.

    Also, how many hours do you have on the  print head?  CF is very abrasive.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...