Jump to content
bassman6805

Bottom and Top Layer Infill Issues

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bottom and Top Layer Infill Issues

I am hoping someone can help me with some settings on the bottom and top layers.  I have a Creality Ender 3 printer.  I have set the infill to 100% and when it prints the first layer it seems to have gaps in it like it's not filling at 100%.  Same problem with the top.  The outside of the side walls are nice and smooth so I'm guessing the layer height is ok but can't seem to get similar results on the top and bottom.  Any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom and Top Layer Infill Issues

How about posting some images and maybe even attaching the Cura project file so we can get an idea of what's happening?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom and Top Layer Infill Issues

I have attached the file and picture showing the bottom and the full part.  The part looks great but the pic of the bottom shows what I am trying to fix.  I would like the bottom of the part to be more solid.

20181228_152735.jpg

20181228_152714.jpg

Gambit_Pawn.gcode

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom and Top Layer Infill Issues

For me, it looks like that the distance between bed and nozzle it to high and therefore the material will not be squished enough into the bed. Have you leveled your bed correctly?

 

What are your other settings? Line Width, Nozzle size, Layer Height, First layer Height? Would be much easier if you would post your Cura project here.

 

Do you see the problem already in the layer view in Cura?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom and Top Layer Infill Issues

After looking, I would like the bottom and top layers to look like the walls.  When it prints the perimeter the lines look good.  When moves to the middle is when I get the spacing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom and Top Layer Infill Issues

I figured out the issue in case anyone else has the same problem.  Default settings have the top/bottom line width set to 0.4.  Switching to 0.2 seems to produce a very nice surface finish.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!