Jump to content

Height "discrepancy" or incorrect settings


cgrejsen

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Height "discrepancy" or incorrect settings

As a CAD exercise I created an exact copy of my wedding ring (22.9mm x 22.9mm x 6mm) and exported the STL file to Cura.

Cura reports the correct size, and slices without any errors or warnings, however printing does not yield the expected result. After three attempts with CAD changes focused on outer smoothness only, and printing at 0.1mm resolution I have three different rings of varying heights, 4mm, 4.2mm and 4.8mm. Diameter is consistent, so I assume it has something to do with the dizzying number of settings affecting layers. I am fighting the urge to just increase the height in small increments, and would really like to understand which settings affect this.  Any insight appreciated.

 

Edited by cgrejsen
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Height "discrepancy" or incorrect settings

    The walls at the bottom and the top are too thin for the printer (<0.4) and therefore some layers are missing. You can try to enable the setting "Print thin walls" in Cura (use the search field to find the setting) or maybe better design the ring to have at least 0.41mm walls.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Height "discrepancy" or incorrect settings

    Another possibility is to decrease the line width to something smaller, but I guess you designed the ring to be very "sharp" at the bottom and the top.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Height "discrepancy" or incorrect settings

    I guess it was that sharp due to the way you designed the ring, but honestly, if the printer would print it so sharp you would cut your finger 🙂 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Height "discrepancy" or incorrect settings

    Hi Smithy,

    I tried the thin walls option, but did not notice a difference. To remove the thin edges, I scaled the height from 6 mm to 8mm, 9mm and 10 mm, removing the tops and bottoms, leaving just 6 mm in height with edges around 1 mm. Each print reached 5.5mm.

    I noticed some asymmetry and it appears some of the lower layers are lost, so I printed using a raft, and the entire ring printed in full height, and with symmetry.  

    -Christian

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Height "discrepancy" or incorrect settings

    Best is to design it next time to avoid the thin walls, then everything should be fine.

    But I got a better result with the thin wall option. Before I got 50 layers and enabled I got 59 layers in total.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...