Jump to content
MakMakMo

Z Seam Alignment Not Accurate

Recommended Posts

Posted · Z Seam Alignment Not Accurate

I have a disign similar to a square.  I want to align the seam at an exact specific point.  I can set the seam to x 50, y55 and I can see the seam start and end on the corner.  But I want to move the seam slightly to the other side of the corner so I try to set x 51.  The seam now jumps about 5 cm the other direction.  I can even make adjustments to .001 and it will still jump almost 5cm the other direction.  What is the deal???  How can I get accurate full control of the alignment?  Also is there a way to put a point on the surface to see the exact coordinates I want to pin point rather than trial an error every fraction of a millimeter? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Z Seam Alignment Not Accurate

The z-seam is only ever positioned at an existing vertex. Perhaps your model doesn't have a vertex at the position you wish the z-seam to be located?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 86 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!