Jump to content

Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders


devleon

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders

I'm slicing a model for a case I designed in Fusion 360. Exported as STL at the high setting.
The model looks fine in the solid view, but when I slice (0.4mm layer height and line width), cura leaves these weird gaps in the circles everywhere. 
The cylinders have a ID of 4mm and a OD of 7mm. Why is this happening? How to fix?

WhatsApp Image 2019-01-26 at 19.11.20 (1).jpeg

Screenshot_1.png

Screenshot_2.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders

    But you can try coasting, I just said turn it off to be sure it is coasting which causes the gap in layer view. Coasting stops extrusion right before the layer is finished and the rest is printed with the remaining pressure in the nozzle. So it basically a good feature, but it is not working for all objects, so you have to give it a try if you want.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted · Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders

    In case this didn't got solved - I noticed something weird: You say you've set layer height + width to 0,4. I think this isn't going to work well (assuming you're printing with a 0,4mm nozzle). The layer height should be max. 50-75% of the nozzle diameter.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders
    12 minutes ago, ungutknut said:

    In case this didn't got solved - I noticed something weird: You say you've set layer height + width to 0,4. I think this isn't going to work well (assuming you're printing with a 0,4mm nozzle). The layer height should be max. 50-75% of the nozzle diameter.

    Oops, my fault. I meant 0.2mm layer height and 0.4mm layer width. And while I already printed this correctly, I reprinted it with slic3r, which did a much better job of filling the thin walls correctly in the other parts of the model. I had a wall that was 1.2mm thick, and cura decided to print 1 perimeter and then use tiny zig-zag infill which resulted in 4 more hours to print and a crazy shaking printer (see second picture). Slic3r simply printed 3 lines as expected.

    Edited by devleon
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders

    Ok, good to know. Funny fact: I'm also currently trying to switch from cura to slic3r due to a different issue (cura leaving gaps in shell).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders

    Hey tldr but I can tell you that the gap is the result of the z seam. Your z seam alignment is probably set to anything BUT random. If the z seam location doesn't change then it'll show up as a long vertical gap in most things. Set z seam location to random and it should sort itself out.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders

    Hi, I'm completely new to everything but using cura I've made a few successful prints but my latest project is having this same issue how do I check for the settings mentioned? i know its a dumb question

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders
    On 1/26/2019 at 7:15 PM, Smithy said:

    Check if you have Coasting enabled in Cura - if so turn it off.

    thank you, i have been pulling my hair out over the same issue.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura leaves gaps in wall cylinders

    I glad it was helpful! 🙂 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...