Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Support structure offset


AndersK
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support structure offset

Can anyone point out which setting makes the support being built outside geometry when using PVA?

 

If I set extruder 2 to PLA it looks like second pic.

 

First pic is PLA + PVA (purple)

1727085626_Dualextruders.thumb.JPG.a7a27009426c390c4af6198b9c985fd4.JPG

 

Second is PLA both (Brim is PVA):

1565219443_singleextruder.thumb.JPG.a1f832c7348ab8abbaa169d81316278a.JPG

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Support structure offset

    I guess it is to prevent creating lots of small "islands" of support on some prints. Since PVA does not stick very well to PLA, these would have a larger chance of tipping over. And it should not do much harm because it will dissolve anyway.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...