Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Export or Print Print Setup for comparison


JefferyS
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Export or Print Print Setup for comparison

I know that a lot of the settings are dependent or calculated from other settings that can be changed.

I have a print with little plastic studs to hold a circuit board in place and they break off easily with 20% infill.

 

I tried doing 100% infill, which the print time was actually less than the 20%, and I get lots of strings on the studs. The supports for the openings in the walls of the box, some round some rectangle are very thick and hard to get out such tiny holes. Very little problems getting supports out at 20% infill.

 

I want to see what is all changing and how much between the 20% infill and 100% infill in all the settings for the print setup.

 

At 20% infill I get nice round studs with no stringing.

 

The box with the circuit board in it, you can see by the holes I had a heck of a time getting the supports out.

 

Any help would be most appreciated.

 

Thanks,

 

Jeffery

 

2019-01-30 12.28.16.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Export or Print Print Setup for comparison

    Breaks off easily?  That's not good.  I'm guessing this is not PLA.  I've never met someone with fingers strong enough that could break those support blocks off easily.  It would take about 30 pounds (15 kg) of force.  I mean if you had a screwdriver you could pry them off but not finger strength only.

     

    I'm guessing these are printed in ABS and that you don't have good layer adhesion.  The solution is to enclose your printer and get the air up to 35C and also to lower the fan speed to the lowest it will go to but still blow - about 50% rpm of normal.  On an ultimaker 2 that would be 30% fan.  On an S5 that would be 5% fan.  Every printer is different.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Export or Print Print Setup for comparison

    Thanks for replying,

    I'm sorry, I should have given more information though I didn't think of it at the time.

     

    It may be hard to tell in the pictures but the boxes are 32mm x 42mm, 12mm tall. Walls are 2mm in CAD but actually 2.2mm.

     

    Yes I'm using PLA.

    The piece that is breaking off sits on top of the round studs by the rectangle holes. There 2.5mm in diameter and 3mm tall. At 20% infill they broke off the first couple I made.

     

    My biggest problem is a lot of stringing on the studs at 100% infill. That is mostly what I'm trying to solve but It may be better after thinking about it to use  screws but I'm trying to conserve on weight because it is going on a quad-copter. Oh and the supports being to thick to pop out easily. When I did 100% the infill change to lines.

     

    The lid that I haven't made yet was going to keep the circuit board held down.

     

    Thanks,

     

    Jeffery

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Export or Print Print Setup for comparison

    I thought they all broke off but actually one left. These are the two printed at 20% the stud is nice and clean and the hole in the circuit board fits great. My holes were a tiny bit off as well as some other holes in the side.

     

    Strange, I tried to edit my other post and add the picture but gave me -200 errors.

    2019-01-30 17.16.14.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Export or Print Print Setup for comparison

    Oh.  Okay.  Those pins are smaller than what I first thought you meant.  Well the amount of force it takes to bend that pin (break it the easy way as opposed to compressing or stretching) goes up by the fourth power of the diameter (assuming the length stays the same).  So if you can double the diameter it will be 16X stronger.  But if you only make it 10% thicker it will be 46% stronger (I'm 80% sure it's 4th power - I'm about to go to bed so my brain could be remembering it wrong - maybe it's cube but I'm pretty sure it's 4th power).  The infill won't make much difference.

     

    Is it possible to design the pins a little thicker?

     

    Even at this size they look quite strong.  Maybe there was a pretty strong force that broke those?  Maybe once the pcb is in there they will be strong?

     

    A 3rd option would be to replace those pins with steel pins and put holes in there instead.  Maybe screws could go through the pcb into the holes.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Export or Print Print Setup for comparison

    The title for this topic seems wrong - it probably will push away people from this topic who would be interested in this.  I can edit the topic if you tell me what to change it to.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Export or Print Print Setup for comparison

    " The infill won't make much difference." I'm not sure what you mean, I thought the infill made the thing more solid. A 100% infill would make it solid plastic. I would think that would have made it stronger.

     

    In the last picture the box that is standing up you can see the hole in the stud where the top part of the stud broke off so it's mostly hollow. Maybe to small for the 20% infill to make a difference. Maybe increasing the top layer to make it thicker might work. Just thought of that.

     

    The pcb holes are a set size and can't get any bigger but I have thought of the other options you mentioned though still not wanting to add any metal to save weight if possible.

     

    As for the Title I'm not sure. I was mostly trying to figure out what was causing the stringing on the studs and the thickness of the supports at 100% infill. I wanted to see what in the print settings changed when I set it to 100% infill compared to 20% infill and maybe adjust what it changed to stop all the stringing and the thick and hard to remove supports in the walls of the box.

     

    The stringing on the studs is like a rats nest of filament thin strings that I can't clean them off and the circuit board holes won't fit on them.

     

    I'm guessing printing or exporting the print setting is a no so I'll have to either switch to another method of holding my circuit board in place so it doesn't move when pressing the buttons on the side.

     

    I may manually copy down the setting to see what changes if I have time and maybe back it off to 50% infill to see what happens.

     

    Your welcome to change the title to what you think would be good. I guess in hindsight the title should have been more about stringing at 100% infill more than anything.

     

    I do appreciate all your help and suggestions. Back to the drawing board as they say lol.

     

    Thanks,

     

    Jeffery

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...