Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aaron

Globbing / pressure in nozzle

Recommended Posts

Posted · Globbing / pressure in nozzle

Would I be correct in assuming a higher temperature and higher print speed would help to eliminate globing on small points such as the top of a pyramid?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Globbing / pressure in nozzle

No, I don't think so. A higher temperature will generally reduce the pressure needed to extrude at a given volume per second, and so may help to reduce the pent up pressure in the nozzle. But it also makes the plastic more runny, and so more likely to drip out of the nozzle anyway during slow moving parts of the print.

Printing faster increases the required head pressure, all things being equal, making it harder to control flow exactly on small areas.

Also, higher temperatures mean that it will take longer for the printed plastic to cool below its glass temperature, and increase the amount of heat transfer into the print during the time that the head stays over the print. For small areas, like the top of a pyramid, the main challenge is cooling the already printed parts enough before laying down the next layer - so generally cooler and slower is probably the best bet - and thinner layers, to minimize the amount of time needed for cooling.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!