Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes filled in


larsbrinkhoff
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Holes filled in

Hello,

 

When I prepare my 3D model in Cura, the slicer removes some details.  The gray picture is the model, and the blue is the G-code as previewed by Cura.

 

In the 3D model, the round shapes are not solid.  But the G-code has them covered.  Why is that?

 

(For the curious: this is a model of a PDP-10 KA10 processor.  The round shapes are magnetic DECtapes.)

 

Thanks!

model.png

gcode.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes filled in

    I guess it is because your lines in these fine details are too thin. Cura doesn't slice walls thinner than the nozzle size. You can try the experimental feature "Print thin walls".

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...