Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
gwatson1990

Inconsistent extrusion with Cura

Recommended Posts

I've recently been printing with PETG and I've been having what I think to be some extrusion issues caused by Cura lately. On my first few test cubes the lines were so thin that I could still see the "Ender 3" on my Ender 3 print bed. This is not reflective of the print settings however, which are:

 

Nozzle Temp: 240c

Bed Temp: 80c

0.2mm Layer Height and 0.4mm Line width

Initial Layer width: 150% (0.6mm)

Normal layer extrusion multiplier: .97

Initial layer extrusion multiplier: 1.00

Travel Speed: 150mm/s

Print Speed: 40mm/s

Retraction: 5mm @ 20mm/s

No cooling fan

Coasting: Enabled

Combing: Not in skin

No Z-Offset

 

It was suggested that I should lower my speed from 40mm/s to 20mm/s (Outer wall speed: 10mm/s!) so, I did and the next cube came out with much better layer adhesion and the line width I was expecting given the settings.  I then decided to print this from thingiverse:

 

  https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2856991 

 

 I used the same settings and when it started to print I noticed the line width was back to being too thin again just like before. The only thing that I could do to get the desired width back was to up my initial layer extrusion from 100 to 150 which from what I've seen is way higher than the norm for PETG settings. So Iet it print while I was sleeping and the next morning the finished print had a lot of fine stringing between objects (objects were fully printed though) and when I removed them from the plate everything above the first layer essentially crumbled under any kind of pressure. I had a similar issue with PLA during a bigger print and had to up the extrusion rate to an abnormal level a few days earlier but the layer adhesion was still good. I don't know what the deal is now, I'm ruling out any hardware issues because I've got no clicking or shavings from my extruder, the filament sits on a roller inside a dry-box, there is not cracking and popping from water in the filament out of the hot-end, and I've verified my temperatures with a thermistor on my volt meter. Anybody have any ideas or ran into this kind of problem before?

 

 

 

 

 

20190212_124208.jpg

20190212_124214.jpg

20190212_124241.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 130 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!