Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

gwatson1990

Member
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
    Other
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Other
  1. gwatson1990

    Infill doesn't reach shell!!!

    Have you tried checking your Infill Overlap percentage? Mine is usually anywhere from 8-10%
  2. I've recently been printing with PETG and I've been having what I think to be some extrusion issues caused by Cura lately. On my first few test cubes the lines were so thin that I could still see the "Ender 3" on my Ender 3 print bed. This is not reflective of the print settings however, which are: Nozzle Temp: 240c Bed Temp: 80c 0.2mm Layer Height and 0.4mm Line width Initial Layer width: 150% (0.6mm) Normal layer extrusion multiplier: .97 Initial layer extrusion multiplier: 1.00 Travel Speed: 150mm/s Print Speed: 40mm/s Retraction: 5mm @ 20mm/s No cooling fan Coasting: Enabled Combing: Not in skin No Z-Offset It was suggested that I should lower my speed from 40mm/s to 20mm/s (Outer wall speed: 10mm/s!) so, I did and the next cube came out with much better layer adhesion and the line width I was expecting given the settings. I then decided to print this from thingiverse: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2856991 I used the same settings and when it started to print I noticed the line width was back to being too thin again just like before. The only thing that I could do to get the desired width back was to up my initial layer extrusion from 100 to 150 which from what I've seen is way higher than the norm for PETG settings. So Iet it print while I was sleeping and the next morning the finished print had a lot of fine stringing between objects (objects were fully printed though) and when I removed them from the plate everything above the first layer essentially crumbled under any kind of pressure. I had a similar issue with PLA during a bigger print and had to up the extrusion rate to an abnormal level a few days earlier but the layer adhesion was still good. I don't know what the deal is now, I'm ruling out any hardware issues because I've got no clicking or shavings from my extruder, the filament sits on a roller inside a dry-box, there is not cracking and popping from water in the filament out of the hot-end, and I've verified my temperatures with a thermistor on my volt meter. Anybody have any ideas or ran into this kind of problem before?
  3. gwatson1990

    Weak PETG

    I slowed the print speed on my test cube that's printing right now from 40mm/s to 20mm/s as suggested and I already see a difference in the way my layers. Thanks for the input!
  4. gwatson1990

    Weak PETG

    So raise I need to try and raise the ambient air temp for better adhesion on PETG? I have a heat lamp that I can clamp on out of the way that might help some.
  5. gwatson1990

    Weak PETG

    Thank you! I will trying lowering it to 20mm/s. So is PLA+ a good alternative to PETG? I'm looking for something that has good impact resistance without having to upgrade my hot-end to all metal (I realize that might be a unicorn though). Originally I wanted to try ABS, but I kept on reading about the fumes which deterred me more than the printability... are they that bad?
  6. gwatson1990

    Weak PETG

    I've recently made the transition to PETG from PLA on my Ender 3. I've been printing with eSun PETG at 240c nozzle, 80c bed, 40mm speed, 20mm initial layer and around .95-.97 extrusion multiplier. My prints have been looking good however, long story short if I do a drop test on a project of mine, the PETG breaks before the PLA everytime. I've been printing anywhere between 230c - 245c range but the results have been the same. Isnt PETG supposed to be stronger and less brittle? I'm always reading about how tough it is so I'm assuming there must be some user error somewhere, but I'm out of ideas at this point. The PETG has been breaking across the grain and delaminating before the PLA even with a 6 layer wall and bottom thickness as opposed to the PLA at 2 layers. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!