Jump to content

Need help, gaps in layer which are left for later to be filled (cura 3.6)


vkmicro

Recommended Posts

Posted · Need help, gaps in layer which are left for later to be filled (cura 3.6)

Hey everyone.

So I've recently got into 3D printing.

And i've run into an issue i can't figure out how to resolve. 

I use Cura 3.6.0
While sliding prints with large flat areas, especially ones which have a flat area and then another layer on top of it (think of a badge, where you have a flat part and then stuff extreded out, i don't know how to better explain it, pictures will show), anyways. Cura leaves GAPS in the layer print, and then fills them in last... which is weird and results in some very ugly and unpleasant flat layers.

 

please take a look at the pictures and I hope someone can tell me which settings would cause this and how to adjust the settings to avoid these issues.


Thanks!

 

gaps in layers - print .jpg

gaps in layers 3D slicing.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need help, gaps in layer which are left for later to be filled (cura 3.6)
    14 hours ago, smartavionics said:

    The way to avoid those gaps is to use the expand skins setting. Have a play with that.

    thanks a lot. I'll try it 🙂

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need help, gaps in layer which are left for later to be filled (cura 3.6)
    28 minutes ago, smartavionics said:

    BTW, you can lose those ugly lines on the top skins by setting the combing mode to no skin.

     

     alright, i'll try that too. Thanks again. Appreciate your help!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...