Jump to content
moschidreamer

Blobs vase mode dissapears

Recommended Posts

Posted · Blobs vase mode dissapears

Hello

I printed my first vase.Naja, second vase.

It is 60mm high, very small. After almost finished I noticed blobs.

But also noticed that blobs occur because it shortly stops. After reducing speed the short stops dissapear and blobs dissapear too.

In gcode I can not see different parameter during print.

What value makes the short stops in cura? I already made minimum layer timt to 0 and minimum layer speed 0 too.

 

Why it stops shortly but after changing speed it stops not shortly?

 

nozle= 0.4

layer high= 0.2

speed= 30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Blobs vase mode dissapears

If you have more than around 10 moves in 1mm of distance most marlin printers (including Ultimaker printers) can't handle that and it stops while it loads up more moves into the buffer.

 

Look at the stl file or the gcode file carefully to see if you have too many line segments in one spot.  Some CAD programs are better at positioning the STL triangles than other programs.  Or there might be some kind of "resolution" feature when outputting to STL.  Maybe you have to lower the resolution so there aren't so many triangles.

 

Or I could be wrong and it's a different issue.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 17 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!