Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mastory

Nozzle height

Recommended Posts

Posted · Nozzle height

So far in just less than 2 weeks of printing, I have only found only generalizations regarding how high the print nozzle should be when the Z axis is zeroed. This hasn't stopped me from making prints, but it has left some doubt as to what is optimal. I have been able to effectively level the bed and make prints with the height approx. .003-.008" (.08-.20mm). I have done this by using copy paper as a feeler gage either single or doubled over and adjusting the leveling screws or the switch to get an even drag resistance. I used my dial calipers to measure the paper. I think real feeler gages are in order. Have them in the garage, but not knowing what might be the ideal setting, it makes little difference.

I suppose it makes a difference what your bottom skin settings are, and which slicer is being used. Relative to that, I am asking how you set your nozzle clearance, what distance you set it to, and which slicer you're using.

I would hope that a series of rule of thumb standards could be established to take the guesswork out of the process.

Matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Nozzle height

My clearance is zero. The Z0 should be on the bed, not above it. The first layer is not printed at Z0 but at Z[layer thickness].

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Nozzle height

I like the reasoning. If an adjustment should be made, the offset can be made in the Gcode right? Is it true with both SF and Netfabb?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Nozzle height

For SF I would adjust the start code, for NetFabb you might be able to do the same. But SF also has the "bottom" plugin which might be able to do something with this. Not sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Nozzle height

I use a feeler guage and adjust between 0.0 to 0.3mm when printing with High Quality style in Netfabb which is a 0.12mm layer height and 0.06mm half layer height for outer contours. I find if a print just doesn't start a couple of times in a row I adjust it down a small amount.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!