Jump to content
Sassw

Ultimaker CPE on S5 5.2.5 stringing and improper infil

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker CPE on S5 5.2.5 stringing and improper infil

Hello,

 

Here are some results with CPE on a S5; bad stringing or is this usual?

 

Also it looks like the infil is not fully bridging. 

 

Any tips would be great.

 

AA 0.8, BB 0.4

0.2mm layer height, simple profile, 50% infil.

 

 

IMG_20190313_094951.jpg

IMG_20190313_095151.jpg

IMG_20190313_125417.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker CPE on S5 5.2.5 stringing and improper infil

CPE is always stringing, especially if printed with the 0.8 print core. You can try to turn off combing completely, then you will get a better result. To avoid the strings between the object and the prime tower, you could move the prime tower nearer to your object.

 

Printing slower also helps.

I also did some tests to print cooler but was not successful to avoid stringing, without other side effects. 

 

CPE is harder to print than PLA. I try to avoid printing with the 0.8er print core and CPE, I get better results with the 0.4er core.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!