Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker S5 20 Micron Height


Deeps
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker S5 20 Micron Height

So, I'm still exploring my S5.

I went to print a small plug for a PTFE tube, it basically a 3 mm tower. 

I wanted to try to print it at the "20 micron" height touted on some of the promo materials for the printer. 

Here's the thing: Every time I lower the layer height to 0.02 in Cura it won't let me slice.

 

"Unable to slice due to some per model settings"

Support infill layer thickness

Extruder Prime X Position

 

Can someone who's pulled off a 20 micron print give me some advice on how to set this up? 

 

Thanks 

DR

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 20 Micron Height

    For 20 micron maybe you need the 0.25 print core? not personally tired that low. But if the prints only 3 mm wide in total then it could be settings like wall thickness and stuff thats stopping the print. Does it error if you try other layer heights?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 20 Micron Height

    Thanks for your input. I don’t have the smaller print core I probably will order one eventually. 

    It does not error with 0.04 layer height, that seems to slice just fine. 

     

    DR

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...