Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing in Smaller Dimensions


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing in Smaller Dimensions

Hi everyone! I'm a graduating student and I'm currently using the Ultimaker Original 3D printer in completing my thesis on microfluidics. And I'm using the ultimaker to print a mold which has a very very small dimension..around hundreds of microns (the very least) and I am to print it on the glass slide...

I have printed some molds already but I have to do it several times before getting a good print. Anyone interested in helping me figure out how to have a high quality print?? maybe some advice on the Cura settings or a certain technique during printing? please

Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)

 

 

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing in Smaller Dimensions

    i know it maybe not the help you need... but why not read around the ultimaker forum first for a little information, then ask some questions ??

    might work better than... i know nothing... help.

    Best wishes.

    Ian :-)

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing in Smaller Dimensions

    It would help to have a specific question and/or show us an example of what your mold will look like.

    The first obvious thing to me is that your first layer Z height is going to be very crucial and will probably take 4 or 5 attempts until you have the print bed at the perfect height.

    Another thought is you might need a smaller nozzle hole size. Right now the UM comes with a .4mm or 400um nozzle diameter. If you print for example a square, the inner corners will be quite sharp, but the outer corners will have a .2mm radius (.4mm diameter = .2mm radius). See this thread for very visual, very clear explanations of the problem of printing small things:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/2717-cura-xy-resolution/

    Also be aware that although using a .25mm diameter nozzle hole will greatly increase the resolution of your print, there is a much higher likelyhood of clogging your nozzle. So print quite slow! I would stay under 10mm/sec and I would also modify the start/end codes to not extrude so fast before the print starts.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...