Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem with TPU


Arya
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with TPU

Hi everyone! I have some problems to print with TPU95A, I try literally everything but it seems nothing change. 

I would like to obtain a simple parallelepiped scaffold (dimension: X=10mm; Y=10mm and Z=2mm) but the last layers printed are not perfect as if there isn't a good connection. 

I have changed a lot of parameters, read all forums and topics but nothing.

The principal problem seems to be the non-adhesion between the last layers, as you can see in the pictures.

There are some parameters that I use/used:

Layer height: 0.1 but also try with 0.2 and 0.05;

Line width: 0.35/0.27;

Infill line: 1 mm;

Pattern: grid;

Temperature: 230° C (also 235 and 240);

Speed rate: 11 mm/s;

Build plate temperature: 60° (also try with cold plate and 70°);

Flow: 100% (try with 120%);

I also have modified some parameters for extrusion (also try without it) but nothing works. In addition a put some stick on the plate to have a good adhesion.

Any suggestions? 

 

IMG_20190419_163415.jpg

IMG_20190419_163437.jpg

IMG_20190419_163452_BURST001_COVER.jpg

IMG_20190419_163538.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...