Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Support when nothing to... support (cura 4.0.0)\


marcottt
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Support when nothing to... support (cura 4.0.0)\

Hi, i see this problem also in other slice, in cura sometimes there is support column when no need, this is an example: 

 

in this case the problem is the stringing effect between the real 3 part and the "no need" support column between...  How i can manage this?

I got same problem also with other part, in similar condition, 2 hole near each other but i do not want cura make it, it useless. 


image.thumb.png.4a30845901551060978c5927e56d916f.png

Edited by marcottt
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Support when nothing to... support (cura 4.0.0)\

    I have had the same issue. Yet it has not affected my prints but I know what you mean by the stringing created by something that doesn't need to be there. I would try using the support blocker feature for now. Hope it helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Support when nothing to... support (cura 4.0.0)\

    i tried but did not work... did not stip in that point the support. In a "normal" support point it work. 

    I think is related to the holes... but cannot find solution.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Support when nothing to... support (cura 4.0.0)\

    I have no information on your exact dimensions and so on but take a look at

     

    Support X/Y Distance (get it visible if not) and try to put in it a greater distance (1.5mm)

     

    This will prevent a support to be too near from the object on the x and y axis, as it appear to be in your problem

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Support when nothing to... support (cura 4.0.0)\
    7 minutes ago, JCD said:

    I have no information on your exact dimensions and so on but take a look at

     

    Support X/Y Distance (get it visible if not) and try to put in it a greater distance (1.5mm)

     

    This will prevent a support to be too near from the object on the x and y axis, as it appear to be in your problem

    i'm on a 12h print, after i'll try. 
    the part in my image is:
    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3409714

     

    if someone wanna try.  I'll check later

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...