Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Vertical lines on outer walls


Recommended Posts

Posted · Vertical lines on outer walls

Hi!

As you can see in the attached image, my 3d printed objects show unsightly vertical lines on outer walls.

Someone can help me to make the print better?

 

I use Cura 4.0.0 with my Anycubic Kossel Linear Plus.

 

Thanks!😀

photo_2019-04-27_08-30-14.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Vertical lines on outer walls

    OK can you tell me please your settings for

     

    Line width

    Number of walls

    Infill overlap %

    Dimensional thickness of the part i.e. the external casing

    Extruder temp.

    Print speed(s)

     

    Also useful would be a pic of the model in Cura layer view, at a layer in the bottom half where the vertical lines are showing

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Vertical lines on outer walls

    Hi!

     

    Line width: 0.4
    Wall line Count: 1 (this is what do you mean for "Number of walls"?)
    Infill overlap % 0.04
    Wall Thickness 0,4
    Extruder temp 230
    print speed 30

     

    The preview doesn't show defects apparently...

     

     

    photo_2019-05-05_15-30-57.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Vertical lines on outer walls

    Hi  @Tettaura   thanks for the info. OK several things going on here. You need 2 walls (yes “number of walls”), that is almost certainly your infill showing through the single wall. As you do not mention it then I assume you are using PLA and, if that is the case, then you are printing way too hot and you are over-extruding. Stupidly I did not ask for your layer height; even if you are using .3 layer height you should find that an extruder temp of 200 will be fine and gives you a big improvement. If your layer height is .2/.1 then 195/190 should be better. Of course if you are using ABS then your temp. is probably in the ball park but not for PLA. All printers and filaments are different so one cannot be totally prescriptive on extruder temp. but you should not need to move more than +/- 5 degrees on the above.

    Yes the preview will not show defect arising from the settings; only mesh defects in X-ray mode.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Vertical lines on outer walls

    Hi @yellowshark!

    Thank you for your answer!
    I'm printing with a PLA certified for food contact following the temperatures indicated in its technical data sheet.
    I will try anyway to lower them a little ...
     
    About the layer height, this is my Cura settings:
     
    Initial layer height 0,3
    Layer height 0,2

    Today I do some tests following your suggestions. I'll let you know as soon as possible! 😀
     
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Vertical lines on outer walls

    Hmn, I have a specially manufactured PLA which has an anti-microbial additive mixed in, about 3% if I remember rightly, for use in the medical field, to prevent the transfer of microbes from one user to another. Of course they may not be but I suspect they will be similar. Anyway it did not impact my temperature to any great degree. I vaguely recall I may have changed the temp by 5 degrees but cannot remember whether that was + or - and I do not have the production notes on this laptop. At 30mm/s and 0.2 layer for normal PLA you should not really need more than 195, depending on how well your printer is setup. Adding another 35 degrees just seems too much to me  but then smart arses have been known to be wrong! I suggest you print some 10mm cubes at various temps and see how it goes - lol I will be interested to hear what your results are

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...