Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

support problem


wimverbe
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · support problem

I have a strange phenomenon here. I want to reduce support structure when using supports, but the support blocker solution does not suit my needs. so I found an alternative, by constructing arches under the overhangs. The arches never reach an overhang angle of more than 50 degrees. so under the arches, no support will be created. But the support generated by Cura fills the arches with support, only on those spots where my actual object has overhangs. arches placed next to the model are not supported from the buildplate up. how can I remove these unwanted supports? 

 

59295492_10219863030314534_3219698087140

58669718_10219863029954525_3827975501905

59448245_10219863336122179_3564419468056

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · support problem

    I do not have an answer to your question, but there might be other issues with your approach:

     

    - Overhanging edges tend to curl up, which causes the nozzle to bang into these curls, and which might knock the model off the glass.

    - The support material might not stick very well to the steep slopes of the arches.

     

    I think it might be worth trying vertical support columns and then a horizontal dummy bridge. Then you only need support material on top of that bridge, so it would consume even less support material. The bottom of that dummy bridge will of course sag, but that doesn't matter, since you throw that away anyway. On top of that support-bridge you could even make some dovetail slots, to make the support material stick well.

     

    You could design all this manually, but I think there is an experimental feature from user smartavionics to do this automatically? Some time ago he was working on it, if I understood it well?

     

    If Cura wouldn't let you remove the supports, an option would be to disable support totally, and design all the supports in your CAD file, and then assign them to the correct nozzles in Cura. This gives you total control.

     

    See these pictures. They are from various different designs and tests, but you get the concept:

     

    DSCN5686b.jpg.a9820bddeaf6d37b7dd30feb5f4de786.jpg

    Edges of overhangs severely curling up, about 1.5mm, so the nozzle banged into these curls, which knocked the model off the glass and created a nice spaghetti.

     

    DSCN5689b.jpg.d5266b3a41dd2de86bdac20b161c4928.jpg

    Dummy support bridge, which is removed after printing. Here the support bridge is hanging from the walls of the real object, so it does not have its own legs. But for more stability or if you don't want to scar the real object, you could of course give the bridge its own legs.

     

    support_sandwich.thumb.jpg.e42b127a279f4a760c444239c73a086c.jpg

    Dovetail system for adding mechanical grip of the support material to the dummy bridge.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...