Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
flydive

Weird z axis behavior

Recommended Posts

So my ultimaker shows some weird behavior in z-direction. Every tenth layer it underextrudes one single layer, before printing just fine. This results in prints as seen in the picture.

It seems to be caused by the z-stage, maybe it lowers to much each step, causing the evenly distributed pattern.

Could someone please explain me what happened and how to fix the problem.tumblr_mtu8hjpt2C1sq32vqo1_500.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What? Dust in the z screw? Dust in the filament? I don't get it. I thought the pattern was regular. I guess maybe the problem doesn't show up in the photo? Or maybe the entire part was underextruded?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!