Jump to content
duhanebel

Random under-extrusion on first layer(s)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Random under-extrusion on first layer(s)

I've been printing for a while with a Creality CR-10S with Colorfabb black PETG economy and all was good. Until today, where on a large, flat print (30x10cm - a small drawer) I can't manage to get a smooth first (or second) layer no matter how hard I try. I tried so far:

  • calibrating the extruder
  • setting different temperatures (range 230-240 suggested by the manufacture is 235-250)
  • slowing down the print (I usually print skin at 80mm/s, I tried this one down to 40mm/s)
  • installing a brand new nozzle
  • levelling the bed

The print starts fine but then, randomly, some bands that look like under extrusion appear: 

B4cdo.jpg

 

Here's a second example of the first layer - I've ripped it off the plate but as you can see the first 50% of it was fine. The problem appeared later in the process. 

 

QpWpA.jpg

 

The extruder "clicks", the filament stalls and it's clear that the nozzle is not extruding plastic fast enough. What can it be?

All other prints are fine, but I have to say this is the only one that has such a large horizontal surface.

 

What can it be?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!