Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Poor surface quality on thin section print. *FIXED*


ScanHD
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Poor surface quality on thin section print. *FIXED*

Hello everybody, im reaching out for some advice on how to improve the quality of this print as it has me stumped.

 

The part is a piece of plastic trim i reverse engineered from the original part and will be used on a show car so must really look great.

 

With that in mind, i printed the part in a specific orientation, and moved the z-seam top always the back (unseen) side of the part. see below

image.thumb.png.d14299b336279dabbc22667870e8f1a2.png

Ultimaker S5

Cure 4.1

retraction is on.

0.2 layer height

 

 

 

support is printed in TPLA with Brakeaway roof/floor

 

DSC_1176.thumb.JPG.9423b7ed53775a074fa531596a951634.JPG

 

Help?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by ScanHD
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface quality on thin section print. *FIXED*

    it appears that travels might be to blame?

     

    on each layer the travels happen before the shell of that layer, but i guess it's affecting the layer below?

     

    image.thumb.png.ae8ca9e7b2ebd9bfb929b2216a804321.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface quality on thin section print. *FIXED*

    There is an option "limit support retractions" which remover retractions when moving in a straight line between 2 supports.

     

     I'll try reprinting without this enabled.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Poor surface quality on thin section print. *FIXED*

    for those that are interested. that setting entirely cured the problem. id recommend this for thin walled parts that have support on both sides of the wall.

     

    see before and after pics 

     

    DSC_1170.thumb.JPG.b6ebe22942c1f337ad912d70ddbd420b.JPGDSC_1186.thumb.JPG.624de10943547313413705087615315a.JPG

    Edited by ScanHD
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...