Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Slicing tolerance


Ishy
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing tolerance

I got the best results with Exclusive.

But you should also set some other settings, like set the all the speed settings to the same value, also jerk or turn it off completely. And print slow, <30mm/sec.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

  • 2 years later...
Posted · Slicing tolerance

I just printed this Tripod Screw (thing 4763840) and found that "middle" was too tight, but "exclusive" was perfect.  At "middle" there was not enough spacing between the threads.  Take a look at the GIF. 

 

The difference was just barely visible to the naked eye.  Notice that the result is not the same as simply scaling the model, nor is it the same as changing horizontal expansion.  The largest and smallest diameter of the thread remained the same size - but the places where it tapered were brought in a bit.  Also notice that in "exclusive" the shaft was one layer shorter: It went from 153 layers down to 152 layers.

 

Cura designers: I see that this option is under "experimental" -- I confirm that it works, and please keep this option there!  In general, I have problems with prints being too large and pieces not fitting together, rather than the other way around.  So I'm going to try keeping it on exclusive for a while.  This print was done with Ultimaker red PLA at 0.1mm.

Slicing Tolerance.gif

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...