Jump to content
mgrabow

CURA Causing Blobs when pausing

Recommended Posts

Posted · CURA Causing Blobs when pausing

So I am new tp 3d printing.  My first print was a bracket that has two screw holes in a vertical wall.I am guessing because I did not have supports set up that Cura was pausing to allow layers to harden so that the overhang portions of the holes would not sag.  I am sure i can prove this by printing it again tp see if it pauses at the same location.  once it was past the holes it went back to no more pauses.  

 

My question is if this is in fact what cure is doing and is there any way to prevent the blobs when it pauses?  These pauses added about 1.5 hours to the print that cure never mentions ..

 

Below is the item I was printing

 

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1817257

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · CURA Causing Blobs when pausing

Hello @mgrabow, to be able to help I need to see the settings you are using so please save the project file (File -> Save) and attach the .3mf file to this thread, thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · CURA Causing Blobs when pausing

Thanks for the .3mf file. I can't see anything obviously wrong with that yet. Could you please also attach the gcode file that suffers from the pauses. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!