Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top and bottom Layers are coming out bumpy.


Recommended Posts

Posted · Top and bottom Layers are coming out bumpy.

Hello I've been having an issue with some prints coming out bumpy and was looking for some advice. I'm printing round scales for scalemail costume armour and Ican't seem to get them to come out smooth.

I've tried every resolution, speed, and nozzle size, I've also tried using the "Iron final Layer" setting. Any ideas what's wrong?

I've included the top and bottom of the finished scale as well as the first layer.

 

CEC41D8C-ACC5-4632-BA2C-DA68A871FA04.png

F845C2D8-11C8-42BD-BEC6-E4C8CA2ACE31.png

FC1DE285-EA45-4383-98CF-5129F64BBD00.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top and bottom Layers are coming out bumpy.

    The top surface is probably pillowing, i.e. you are not printing enough layers to close out the surface. Also/alternatively your fans are not running at 100% - I am assuming you are using PLA. With 0.3 layer height you will need at least 3 top layers, personally I would use 4 minimum to get the job done. You can always dial it back if you watch the print and see how many layers you do need.

    Generally speaking the thinner the layers the more top layers you need. So with 0.15 layers you will need at least 6 top layers but probably 8. Then in addition with the thinner layer you may need another 2 or 3. As before specify enough. Watch how many you do need and dial back if required.

     

    The bottom layer. I suspect this is over-extrusion and/or the nozzle being very close to the bed; nothing wrong in that but you need to compensate. I always run my nozzle/bed distance very tight and print the 1st layer at 70% flow to compensate

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top and bottom Layers are coming out bumpy.

    Thanks for the reply. I'm printing pla with a .4 nozzle, .2mm height, .3mm width, 100% fan speed, 4 top and bottom layers. I'm printing just close enough to get good adhesion and have tried pulling away from the bed to see if it solves the issue but it didn't make any difference beyond creating poor adhesion. I will try to lower the first layer flow tonight. 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Top and bottom Layers are coming out bumpy.

    Hi I suspect 4 top layers is a problem, that is only a depth of 0.8mm, I tend to aim for 0.9 to 1.2. And your infill % of course will impact this - the denser the infill the quicker you will close the surface. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...