Jump to content

CR10S Pro, under extrusions causing massive holes


riotguards

Recommended Posts

Posted · CR10S Pro, under extrusions causing massive holes

Hey guys, I'm having a bit of trouble with my printer, I recently managed to fudge my printer up a bit and had to move onto a spare 0.2mm nozzle I had with my CR10S pro, however I'm getting mixed but consistent under extrusion, the top of my prints also have holes in them which I was hoping ironing would fix but it seems connected to the holes and I can't seem to work out whats causing it, can anyone help me out please, thanks.

 

Imgur Album .zip

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · CR10S Pro, under extrusions causing massive holes

    I don't think it is just a software/slicing problem. 

    And here are not so much users with Creativity Printer, that could help. But maybe someone else has an advise for you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · CR10S Pro, under extrusions causing massive holes

    The ironing mode is just for a last finish, to make the top skin more smooth, but it will not help with under extrusions. 

     

    You can try to print much slower, just to check if it is better.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · CR10S Pro, under extrusions causing massive holes

    Could the holes be caused by moisture in the filament, do you hear any popping noises while printing ?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · CR10S Pro, under extrusions causing massive holes

    Can't say I heard popping and i watch the initial layer being put down and it always seems alright until i lift it off.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · CR10S Pro, under extrusions causing massive holes

    I know its a month old but I managed to solve this issue, it turns out that while the CR10S Pro is supposed to be fitted with a .4mm and 2mm nozzle my amazon bought printer came with something waaaay different, i think my default was at least .8mm and my smaller being .5 or .6mm hence why I was having such bad gaps in my prints, I just ordered some new nozzles to check and its sorted most of my issues out (i did have to redo my bed level)

     

    pic as evidence

    (left is default, right is newest)

    https://imgur.com/h3Jj6fX

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...