Jump to content
JTBrown

Printing with colorFabb XT Clear

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Printing with colorFabb XT Clear

Please can you help?...I'm using colorfabb Xt Clear and I want as transparent a print as possible. At the moment the layers are being printed in opposite direction to the previous one witch makes the print murky, I've realised that I need each layer needs to be printed the same way. Any ideas?

Edited by JTBrown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Printing with colorFabb XT Clear

Thanks but the main part of the question was can I adjust Cura to print the same directions, shell and infill, on each layer?

Edited by JTBrown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing with colorFabb XT Clear

Indeed, and i checked Cura for that.

image.thumb.png.5e2236a818597bca82293492ed5f4181.png

You could try "Infill line direction" and see whats in the preview. But imho the distribution of the material is by crossing lines is neccesary. Maybe 0/90/180/270 degrees will work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!