Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

weak (small) pins on multiple abs print


bschulte
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · weak (small) pins on multiple abs print

Hi guys,

 

need a little help with this one: small object needs te be printed (50 pieces)

 

printer: UM3 with closed cabin

Material: UM ABS black and/or CF NGEN black

 

I've managed so far to print a single strong version in NGEN but when I print 25pcs at a time the pins easily break off. With UM abs I haven't even succeeded in making one single strong print 😐

 

I've played with wall thickness, temperature, speed, infill overlap, infill and some other but i've got a feeling there is something I am not seeing... maybe simply too much once?

Anyone has a suggestion to increase strength of these tiny pins?

1-50x-halter_oled_256x64_cog_univision-original.stl UM3_dump.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...