Jump to content
simona350

Cura - Concentric pattern top layer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura - Concentric pattern top layer

Hello, I would like my current pattern in image 2 looks like the one in image 1. It has to be parallel to the exterior shell without taking into account the holes' shells. I'm sorry I can't give so many details I'm new in 3D printing. If someone would have any clue it would be great, thanks in advance.

 

Simon

cura_pattern.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura - Concentric pattern top layer

I can think of 2 things for you to try.  The second thing will definitely work but is hard to do unless you are very good with cad.

 

1) One trick is to not have the holes go all the way through.  You have cylindrical holes.  Place those holes *below* the surface.  Then on the top layer cura will do the infill you want and after the print is done use a drill to open the holes out.

 

2) You can add invisibly thin gaps into your print.  Too small to print.  Say 0.01mm wide gaps.  In your diagram #1 above, I see "white" lines between your yellow lines.  Each of those white lines can be a "hole" through your part.  An "air wall".  Think of each white line as an "air wall" or a "wall of air".  Make the wall very very thin.  0.01mm  or even 0.001mm.  When your printer avoids the "air walls" the wall will be so thin that plastic will flow across the boundary.  You have to make the walls between the "air walls" the perfect width - same as nozzle width or slightly larger.  You also have to set "minimum wall flow" to 50.  I think.  Maybe.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!