Jump to content
Robh

Cura wont slice simple model/object

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura wont slice simple model/object

Hello,

Attached is a very simple .stl model of a pyramid shell. I have printed this exact item before, but now Cura wont slice it. What is the problem?

Thanks.

pyramid shell 12in.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura wont slice simple model/object

Hello @Robh. The walls are very thin and that is a problem for the standard wall printing mechanism that Cura uses. I had to reduce the line width to around 0.25 to get it to produce walls. The problem then is that because Cura always prints walls like this as two lines (the inside of the wall and the outside) you will probably end up with overextrusion. You can enable the wall overlap compensation to help it cope but, very likely, the result will be ugly.

 

The alternative is to enable the print thin walls option but that may not give great results either as the implementation that Ultimaker Cura provides has some problems. If you are using Windows or Linux you could try one of my Cura builds that feature a different implementation of the thin walls feature and it may give better results. Here's the layer view I see when the thin walls feature is enabled (IMHO, it looks OK)...

 

Screenshot_2019-07-28_21-41-48.thumb.png.6fbe5e7666a57d536a3a2ee3f33d1c6c.png

 

 My Cura releases also feature some improvements to the spiralization and that does give quite nice looking results as you an see here...

 

Screenshot_2019-07-28_21-40-26.thumb.png.f24c87b29e8eec9f07f1c2471935131a.png

 

If you wish to try my Cura builds they can be installed alongside the Ultimaker releases without conflicting. They can be found at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0

 

Hope this helps!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura wont slice simple model/object

Thinking about it some more, I would imagine that Ultimaker's Cura should make a reasonable job of your print if you use a line width of about 0.2mm and enable spiralization. You also need to set the number of bottom layers to 0 so that the spiralization starts from the very bottom.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura wont slice simple model/object

Thanks for all your input @burtoogle! I will look into these edits. I have acutally printed the model as is and had an absolutely perfect result. Not a blemish to be found anywhere (20 hour job). The printer I use is a Makerpi K6.

What mystifies me at this point is why the software wont even slice it. I'm new to 3d printing, and have barely made any changes to the parameters since starting, or since printing this part the first time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
        • Like
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!