Jump to content
AbeFM

Print Advice: Gaps in surface?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print Advice: Gaps in surface?

This is with a 0.6 mm Nozzle

image.thumb.png.58c2196f230758315562406699e726bb.png

1.0 mm line width

 

I'm missing fill between this inner cylinder and the outer funnel.

 

image.thumb.png.aefe87683f12f42f21f8ba38434f5f38.png

0.6 mm line width

 

image.thumb.png.af65280ef81f59a93e2008a924a00393.png

0.4mm line width

 

My parts end up just hanging off the infill, but I would like to have the gap filled or a floor as is there when I set line width small enough.

 

I miss that layer on both the top and the bottom. I have changed tops, bottoms, walls, etc and the gap persists .RollerMissingLayer.3mf

 

See attached profile.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print Advice: Gaps in surface?

I haven't checked your project file, but I guess you have enabled Coasting in Cura.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!