Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
johnny_verhoeven

PLA Transparent

Recommended Posts

Posted · PLA Transparent

Yes that's normal unfortunately. It's the same effect that happens if you take sandpaper and scuff up the surface of a piece of clear plastic. The hundreds of tiny layers are essentially a lot of uniform scratches. If you print with thicker layers the effect becomes less visible but you are not going to get it to look absolutely clear.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PLA Transparent

It gets even weirder. I tried to print something transparent too and the transparency changed mid-print. Check out the weird spikes on the first image.

transparent 1

transparent 2

 

So it might not only be the material's fault.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 23 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!