Jump to content
VJM787

Problems slicing small grids with Cura slicer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems slicing small grids with Cura slicer

Cura slicer does not appear to handle very fine grids and lines correctly.  I have searched the site, but cannot find anything directly relevant.  I have contacted Ultimaker support n the UK, but they were unable to help and suggested using this forum.  I have attached the offending stl file (please reduce to 50%, as it was designed twice life size), and a photograph of the issue.  Cure slicer appears to jump corners randomly, and to fill in small grids unnecessarily.  I will admit that I find many of the setting confusing, so the problem may be a setting, but I have been using my current 'fine' configuration with few problems in the past year.

I would be grateful for advice on how to get round this issue, or to report it as a bug in the algorithms.

Repeating this on the CraftWare slicer produces better and usable, though also not perfect results.

I am also having problems with the slicer handling two halves of an 'identical' design differently, and ignoring supports on one side, but I will raise that as a different topic, should this request for help prove successful.

Many thanks

Cura issues.pdf half_yagi3_array2TS3.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems slicing small grids with Cura slicer

Hello @VJM787, please save the project file (File -> Save) and attach the resulting .3mf file to this thread. That way we get to see the model and the settings used. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems slicing small grids with Cura slicer

No real idea if this includes the Cura settings... but it is what was requested!  Generated by file save in Cura.

VJM

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems slicing small grids with Cura slicer

In the meantime, I managed to slice and print your model. Quite a challenge! I used a 0.25mm nozzle and 0.3mm wide lines. I used the the print thin walls option.

 

Screenshot_2019-11-01_10-24-34.thumb.png.ebe7fe6ce60a534943c37e0f22ef8506.png

IMG_20191101_102204095.thumb.jpg.9ff32c241a0a00240ad04004c5f34d79.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problems slicing small grids with Cura slicer

Dear Burtoogle,

Please accept my apologies for the delay in replying, but the system would only allow me to post a restricted number of responses per day - frankly ridiculous!

I have duplicated your results with the printer set to 0.25mm nozzle in Cura, and indeed they are as you indicate.  However, the problem slicing at larger nozzles remains, and Cura is definitely behind the curve on this issue, as I have limited problems with other slicers.

Using a 0.4mm nozzle and the results of slicing with Craftware, I can achieve acceptable results, as attached.

I remain of the view that the algorithm in Cura is failing in this area.

It would be interesting to s Ultimaker is interested in investigating this issue...

Many thanks again,

VJM

 

IMG_20191031_182712.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!