Jump to content
MartinSykes

Tree support workaround - is there a better solution?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Tree support workaround - is there a better solution?

I'm printing D&D miniatures and lots tend to be holding a sword/axe/whatever with a sharp edge facing down. I noticed that there was a gap between the top of the tree support and the model (I'd set the distance to 0 so it wasn't an intentional gap). 

 

The cause seems to be that the supports are calculated to the theoretical edge of the model but when slicing, the edge which is narrower than the 0.4 nozzle doesn't get sliced so the practical edge of the blade is further away.

 

My workaround was to tell Cura that my outer wall widths are 0.1mm even though I've got a 0.4mm nozzle so now the gap is mostly closed but is there a better solution?  Ideally I guess Cura would work out what it was going to print and then use that to calculate the supports directly.

 

Attached image shows that the support is calculated independently of the print

Cura1.thumb.png.a80c9e28d454ee2a28ee19e43f6340e8.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!